ICCRC Migration Agents Registered Authority E-Visa             
   
Denmark Migration
Express Entry
 
CANADA INVESTOR PROGRAM  
 


QUEBEC IMMIGRANT INVESTOR PROGRAM
march
Created by the Government of the Province of Quebec in 1986, Quebec's Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) is designed to allow business people and their families to enter Quebec as permanent residents. Funding made available through the program helps provide subsidies in support of Quebec's small and medium businesses.




QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
To qualify under Quebec's Immigrant Investor Program, the law and regulations state that the applicant must:

  • Have a minimum net worth of CAD$1,600,000 acquired through lawful economic activities.
  • Have experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business, or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs, or for an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies;

              •We define management experience as the exercise, for at least two years in the five years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority; the experience does not include experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma

  • Agree to invest CAD$800,000 over a five-year period through an Authorized Financial Intermediary duly recognized by the Immigration Authorities in Quebec (MICC) and Investissement Quebec (IQ). This investment is fully guaranteed by the Government of Quebec.
  • Declare and intent to settle in the province of Quebec.



INVESTMENT OPTIONS
1. Full funding
The investor deposits the full amount (CAD$800,000). No further payment is required. After five years, CAD$800,0O0 is returned to the investor with no accrued interest. The funds are invested in a Government Bond during the five-year term.

2. Financed funding
The investor pays the reduced amount of approximately CAD$180,000, depending on the prevailing interest rates of the Bank of Canada. No further payment is required. The funds are used to finance a CAD$800,000 closed five year term loan.



QUEBEC IIP APPLICATION PROCESS

THE PROCESS

TIME

FEES

STEP 1

The applicant will sign an agreement authorizing us to act on the investor's behalf in investing the required funds and dealing with the Quebec Authorities. All supporting documents will be presented by the applicant.

1 Month

 

STEP 2

An application for a Quebec Selection Certificate is completed and submitted through one of the Quebec Immigration Services offices worldwide.

1 Month

Quebec Application Fees

STEP 3

The Quebec immigration authorities review the application and conduct an interview at one of the Quebec Immigration Service offices.

7-10   Months

 

STEP 4

Following approval by the authorities, the investment funds are deposited in the applicant's personal account with the Authorized Financial Intermediary, and then invested with the government.

1-3 Months

Investment : Option 1 or Option 2

STEP 5

A Quebec Selection Certificate is issued by the Quebec immigration authorities.

1 month

 

STEP 6

The applicant must submit the Federal Application to the Canadian Immigration Authorities who will carry out medical and criminall background checks and, upon successful completion, will issue a Canadian Permanent Resident visa.

6-10 Months

Federal
Application Fees

STEP 7

The investor is welcome to arrive in Canada via an initial point of entry in Quebec.

1 Month

 



APPLICATION FEES
Application Fees are required to be paid directly to the government by the applicant.

  • For Quebec

  •   • C$15,111 - For principal applicant, including family members

  • For Federal

  •  A. Federal Processing Fee

      • C$1050.00 – Federal Processing fee for principal applicant
      • C$550.00 – Federal Processing fee for spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner of the principal applicant, or where a transitional provision applies, a family member of the principal applicant who is 22 or older
    • C$150.00 - Federal Processing fee fora family member of the principal applicant who is under 19 and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 19 or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 19, due to a physical or mental condition

    B. Right of Permanent Residence Fee


    • C$490.00 – for principal applicant and spouse only, dependent children of the principal applicant are exempt from the fee.



    PROCESSING TIME
    The processing time of an application varies between 18 to 24 months depending on number of factors including the Canadian government's overall selection objectives by geographic pool, immigration category and the volume of applications from various countries.






     
    Migrate to Australia
    New Zealand Migration Now Open
    Copyright © Aries International, All Rights Reserved
    .